Thursday, April 12, 2012

Plateaus From Hell!

It's been so long I have no clue where to start.  I've kept pushing, but I've had weeks of little or no success, mindless munching, getting lazy about workouts, etc.  I lost my moyivation- my mojo to get it done and get it done right!  I got back on the wagon and have been trying hard for 2 weeks with no weight loss and I'm stumped.  ANOTHER plateau?  yep- the 200's have been plateau after friggin plateau and I'm about sick of them!  I'm at 127ish lbs lost as of now- fitting in most XL tops and 16/18 jeans at 218 lbs. (I'm 5'9").  I've made so many accomplishments and even working towards my 5K still so I'm just gonna keep pushing and hope I break this plateau quick, I want to be under 200 lbs by June 30th- I gave myself 90 days (started last week).  I've been hitting the lake with friends (10K), walking hilly areas, my biggest loser workouts and trying to pick fruit/ nuts over starchy snacks, but sometimes it's really hard... especially when Aunt Flow is in town, or about to be... I wish the cravings would go away during that time of the month, it always sets me back.... I try to ignore them- but they don't go away hardly ever... damn food addiction!  What are your go to snacks when you're craving something salty? What about chocolate & sweets?

Since the last time I posted I've found a wonderful boyfriend... he's amazing and treats me like a princess.  Definitely not used to it, but it's the most awesome feeling to find "The One" and know it from the get go.  We've known each other for 2 years, started talking in October on Facebook and started texting each other non-stop.  He lives in Arizona, I live in California- so we're doing the long distance thing for a few more months before he can move out here with me... I can't wait!  I have gone to visit him every month and miss him every minute of every day.. but in my heart I know he's my one and only.  I tend to fall off the ball a little bit when we visit, but mostly because traveling makes healthy eating somewhat difficult.  I've started eating out a little bit, trying to find healthy restaurants, even fast food so that when I'm on the road I don't have to settle for another damn nutrition/ protein bar- they're ok sometimes, but I can't eat them daily.  I love Pita Jungle!  I've eaten at only a few restaurants within the last 15 months of this healthy lifestyle, but don't find anything other than salads at most places and half the time the salads are loaded with more crap than other entrees lol.  I love Casa De Pico because they have a healthy menu with chicken avocado tacos with black beans thats to die for!  mmm mmm yum!  What restaurants with healthy choices do you go to? 

1 comment:

  1. You are doing soo great girl, like you said just keep on pushing and soon enough you'll have broken through the plateau! For something salty, I kinda go with homemade popcorn, not in the bags, and add a little salt, or maybe pretzels?? I've seen some really good 100 calorie snacks that you can get the salty and chocolate in one! I really don't go out to eat much anymore, mostly lack of money LOL and if we do go out it's usually not healthy :( I have fallen off the wagon, hoping to get back at it... but you have been doing great, and it's been a blast seeing/reading about your success from the get go :) your friend dracobaby ~Shannon